• 2016-2017 Reflections Winners 

    Click the link above to download the list which can be printed.
     
     

    Pennsylvania PTA State Reflections Winners 2016-2017

    “WHAT IS YOUR STORY?”

    VISUAL ARTS

     

    PRIMARY

    1.    Ryleigh Landau             “Superstar Me”                              Region 10

    2.     Aryanna Brace              “My Mix at 6”                                  Region 15

    3.     Katelyn Crespo              “Me Now and Later”                     Region 13

    4.     Emma Rose Belchick    “Emma’s Story”                              Region 4

    5.     Deanna Lesutis              “School Cool”                                  Region 3

     

    INTERMEDIATE

    1.     Aluanna Malek              “My Story on Film”                        Region 4

    2.     Morgan Roemer           “The Story of Me”                          Region 6

    3.     Bianca DiMaria             “Youngest of Three”                      Region 3

    4.     Samaira Karmarkar     “My story- Many Worlds!”              Region 1

    5.      Lucia Spevetz               “The Endless Road”                       Region 2

     

    MIDDLE

    1.     Cassandra Askins          “How We Draw the World”        Region 1

    2.     Samyukta Neeraj         “The Lighthouse of Hope”           Region 13

    3.     Hannah Lacerda           “Colorless”                                       Region 16

    4.     Olivia Wu                        “I Believe I Can Fly”                       Region 3

    5.     Amelia Lily Hoffman    “Enchiredian of Mnemosyne”    Region 10

     

    HIGH SCHOOL

    1.     Stephanie Craft             “My Story”                                       Region 3

    2.       Morgan Kipikasa        “This Is Me”                                     Region 15

    3.     Ava Corry-Roberts       “Colors of Me”                                Region 4

    4.     Ashlee Wertman          “Roots of Your Story”                   Region 10

    5.     Simal Sami                      “Trust the Journey”                       Region 16

     

    SPECIAL ARTIST

    1.      Cassie Harrison                        “Chaos In My Life”             Region 16

    2.      Elizabeth Sodergren               “My Life”                              Region 15

    3.      Mikhael Jones  “Mikky’s Masterpiece by Marbles”       Region 16

    4.      Alexander Slachta                   “Heartbeat”                         Region 16

    5.      Trevor Sauerwine                   “This Is Trevor’s Story”     Region 11

     

    PHOTOGRAPHY

     

    PRIMARY

    1.     Makenzie Gordon      “Nature”                                                        Region 13

    2.     Claire Bowden               “My Little Brother”                                     Region 11

    3.     Christopher Strawbridge       “My Rookie Year”                              Region 12

    4.      Sydnee Smiley              “My Family Is My Story”                             Region 6

    5.     Julia Dean                       “Sunrise In Maine”                                    Region 1

     

    INTERMEDIATE

    1.     Brooke Hamilton          “My Prized Posessions!”                               Region 11

    2.     Max Hodany                  “Everything Falls Into Place”                    Region 14

    3.     Breanna Bobak             “Life Begins In My Backyard”                 Region 6

    4.     Ian Scott Layden           “The Gorilla Life”                                      Region 7

    5.     Elise Christine Graczyk            “Top of the Trees”                            Region 12

    MIDDLE

    1.     Yeabsira Frost   “Love Yourself, Love Your Story”                        Region 1

    2.     Josephine Margaret Toth       “See What I See”                         Region 4

    3.     Leah Nicole Vereb                    “Individuality”                              Region 11

    4.     Mira Walsh                                “On My Toes”                                Region 16

    5.     Julia Wirths                                “A Leafy Umbrella”                     Region 6

    HIGH SCHOOL

    1.     Mary Albert                               “Mako”                                         Region 4

    2.     Evan Telban                               “Beauty In Everything”              Region 4

    3.     Alexa Spaventa                         “The Smallest of Details”`           Region 10

    4.     Natalie Sebunia                         “Discarded Treasures”              Region 1

    5.     Carmen Azar                             “Hanging On”                              Region 13

    SPECIAL ARTIST

    1.     Evan Michael Statts “Penelope’s Story From Egg to Chick”     Region 6

    2.     Jeremy Patrick Tobin              “My Dog Marty”                           Region 16

    3.     Alexander Slachta                    “Self Portrait”                                Region 16

    4.      Alexander Slachta                   “Artwork by Alex”                         Region 16

     

    LITERATURE

     

    PRIMARY

    1.     Katie Broecker                          “My Story”                                       Region 2

    2.     Julianna Devine                         “Stories Are Endless”                    Region 3

    3.     Orianna Thomas                       “The Story Of Me”                         Region 4

    4.     Ava Delaney Bobby                 “The Adventures of Ava”             Region 4

    5.     Laasya Nachanally                   “Cousins and Chips”                      Region 11

     

    INTERMEDIATE

    1.      Kaitlyn Simpson                       “The Dress”                                      Region 16

    2.     Ava O’Neill                                 “#AJO (My Family Story)”            Region 1

    3.     Addison Grace Reed                “Addison Reed”                              Region 11

    4.     Courtney Shilling                      “I am a Ballerina”                           Region 4

    5.     Katie Breitkreatz                       “This Is My Story”                              Region 3

     

    MIDDLE

    1.     Rachel Maggio                          “The Story of Me”                          Region 1

    2.     Caitlin Grabowski                     “Originality”                                     Region4

    3.     Madison Scoblick                     “Coming To America”                     Region 16

    4.     Leah McFadden                        “The Unseen Story”                       Region 6

    5.     Tyler Miller                                 “Personal Essay”                             Region 2

     

    HIGH SCHOOL

    1.      Shruthi Shivkumar                  “Shoes”                                             Region 4

    2.     Peyton Roberts                         “I Am”                                               Reion 16

    3.     Julianna Chen                            “Recovery”                                      Region 4

    4.     Shruthi Shivkumar                   “The Way She Walks”                       Region 4

    5.     Noelle Arcaro                            “My Story”                                       Region 16

     

    SPECIAL ARTIST

    1.     Caiden G. Troxel  “The Transformation of My Inner Dragon”        Region 13

     

    DANCE CHOREOGRAPHY

    PRIMARY

    1.      Lyla Atie                         “Let Me Dance For You”                          Region 15

    2.     Lyla Atie                          “One Step At A Time”                               Region 15

    3.     Katie Broecker              “Our Journey”                                            Region 2

    4.      Samantha Small           “Dance Is My Life”                                     Region 4

    5.     Martina McDonald      “Dancing Against Bullying”                          Region 16

     

    INTERMEDIATE

    1.     Mia Napolitano             “Uptown Funky Dance”                           Region 13

    2.     Melina Gregory                        “A Ballerina’s Story”                         Region 15

    3.     Ava Stanton                   “Starting Over, Starting Now”                  Region 16

    4.     Ella Grace Boyle            “Dancing Through The Years”                Region 2

    5.     Ava Spencer                  “Dancing Through The  Years”               Region 7

     

    MIDDLE

    1.     Victoria Martino           “Born to Dance!”                                       Region 16

    2.     Kyra Makara                  “Inspiration”                                                Region 15

    3.     Jaycie Greenawalt        “Every Heart”                                            Region 4

    4.     Haley Tucker                 “Walking In The Wind”                                Region 13

    5.     Isabella Victoria Valentin-Montero “The Greatest by Sia”            Region 13

      

    MUSICAL COMPOSITION

    PRIMARY

     

    1.     Andrew Aloise               “Musical Dream”                            Region 4

    2.     Polina Beatriz Dorman  “My Family”                                     Region13

    3.     Erin Jenaya Bartell       “The Music of My Life”                      Region 16

    4.     Myra Walborn              “Even When It’s Hard”                      Region 11

    5.     Noelle Chenevert         “Second Grade Story”                  Region 4

     

    INTERMEDIATE

     

    1.     Mason James Roessner          “ The Good Day”                           Region 6

    2.     Nicholas Jeremiah Cormas    “Discovering Myself”                     Region 4

    3.     Haley Swauger                          “Dance to the Music”                 Region 4

    4.      Damian Collier                         “ Great Grandma’s Song”           Region 3

    5.     Rachel Cason                             “My Story So Far”                           Region 11

     

    MIDDLE

     

    1.      Chloe Kiser                                “The Finish Line”                           Region 1

    2.     John James Lockwood                        “Rollercoaster”                   Region 14

    3.     Ethan Symuleski                       “Piece of the Keys”                          Region 16

    4.     Michael Hsieh                            “Ambience”                                 Region 4

    5.     Abigail Weinstein                     “Magical Mystery”                        Region 1

     

    HIGH SCHOOL

     

    1.      Cindy Hsieh                               “Serendipity”                              Region 4

    2.      Kathleen Lily Graham             “The Beginning”                           Region 15

    3.     Emily Laperuta                          “Autumn Fairytale”                      Region 16

    4.     Hannah Ishizaki               “Illusions of Order”                                 Region 3

    5.     Amal Shokr                                “In Time”                                        Region 13

     

    FILM PRODUCTION

     

    PRIMARY

    1.      Charlie Seidel                            “A Trip to Canada!”                       Region 15

    2.      Delaney Kepple                        “This Is My Story”                          Region 4

    3.     Katie Broecker                          “A Little Caterpillar’s Life”            Region 2

    4.     Johanna Troutman   “My Fun Exercising In Daddy’s Gym”           Region 12

    5.      Saphira Labar                           “The Gymnastics Girl”                   Region 15

     

    INTERMEDIATE

    1.      Sarah Wolfe                              “Drawing My Life”                         Region 16

    2.      Madeline Collet Joyce            “The Last Cookie”                           Region 4

    3.     Roman Polimadei                     “My Story”                                       Region 3

    4.     Gabriella Serafini                      “The Worry Bully”                         Region 1

    5.     Rose Peters                                “S.T.O.R.Y. News”                          Region 16

     

    MIDDLE

    1.      Ethan Symuleski                      “My Story”                                          Region 16

    2.     Michael Hsieh                            “Framing the Future”                     Region 4

    3.      Michael Hsieh                           “This Is My Basketball Story”           Region 4

    4.     Rachel Bunce                             “My Family Vacation”                   Region 3

    5.     Miles Roberts                            “Youtuber Chef”                                 Region 16

     

    HIGH SCHOOL

    1.      Kayla Tiffany Green                “ The Three Kings”                              Region 3

    2.     Nora E. O’Toole                 “This Is My Story, This Is My Mission”         Region 4

    3.     James Bianchi                            “A Christmas Tradition”                    Region 16

    4.      Ethan Andrew Thomas Campion    “ ABC of Life”                          Region 4

    5.     Kelly Hois                                   “Ripple Jr.”                                       Region 3